Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-54F N43UA, Friday 28 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-54F
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú, lsf Millon Air
Registration: N43UA
MSN: 45677/199
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Narrative:
After a cargo flight from Miami (Flight 705) the DC-8 landed at Guatemala City-La Aurora runway 19 in light rain. The aircraft overran the runway, collided with approach lights, a perimeter fence and went down a steep slope and ended up in a residential area.
The aircraft touched down at 135 knots with 5300 feet runway length remaining.

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble 193(78)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); December 1993