Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-334 Srs. 2A CR835, Friday 28 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-334 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR835
MSN: 1757
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:0,2 km from Jaffna-Palaly AFB (JAF) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on a flight for the Sri Lankan Air Force to Colombo, took off from Palaly AFB in heavy rain. On climbout the no. 2 engine caught fire and the crew had to return. On final approach (200 m short of the runway) the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed. Reports say the engine caught fire after being hit by a SAM missile fired by Tamil separatists.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 15 May 1995 (p. 3)
Scramble 193(78)
Scramble 195(51)
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=5945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1989 G-BPFU Scottish European Airways 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Cabin safety event

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 1989