| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1995 |
| Time: | 23:16 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) |
| Owner/operator: | Airtours International |
| Registration: | G-DEVR |
| MSN: | 49941/1793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18236 hours |
| Cycles: | 6386 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed at Manchester at 23:16 and the commander took control from the first officer during the latter part of the landing roll. As he applied increased pressure to the brakes there was a loud bang and the left wing dropped as the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came quickly to a halt and the commander decided to disembark the passengers via the front passenger entrance door and stairs. The cabin supervisor experienced a problem with the stairs and, after a discussion with the commander, the passengers were evacuated via the front and rear service doors using the escape slides. An orderly evacuation ensued with only minor injuries being sustained; all passengers had left the aircraft by 23:26.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) The left MLG outer cylinder failed on the application of bending loads resulting from normal braking due to the presence of a fatigue crack, 5 mm long by 1.25 mm deep, located on the front face of the cylinder, close to a change in section, where bending stresses were maximum.; (2) The fatigue origin was associated with surface features produced by the gritblasting used to prepare the steel surface for high current density cadmium plating.; (3) Loads not predicted during the MLG design were encountered early in the aircraft's life when 'gear walking', a MLG foreandaft vibration mode, was encountered. As a result fatigue initiated and propagated through the immediate compressive subsurface layer produced by shotpeening and designed to improve fatigue resistance."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB AAR 1/1997 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) AAIB; Manchester International Airport (MAN); April 1995