Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N7RC, Wednesday 26 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Ring Can Corp.
Registration: N7RC
MSN: 550-0019
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Walkers Cay Airport (WKR) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Walkers Cay Airport (WKR/MYAW)
Narrative:
The Citation landed short of the runway in the overrun zone, went off the right side of the runway and collided with a tree. The right wing separated, the airplane caught fire, and slid about 300 feet before coming to a complete stop.

Sources:

NTSB

Location