Loss of control Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N120ES, Monday 24 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: N120ES
MSN: 501-0041
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL) -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Narrative:
The Cessna stalled and collided with trees about 2,500 feet short of the runway, and came to rest on a perimeter road about 1,200 feet short of the runway. The copilot informed the pilot on base turn that they had a difference in their altimeters.

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)