Other Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MP NAF908, Sunday 23 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MP
Owner/operator:Federal Nigerian Air Force
Registration: NAF908
MSN: 10656
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The F-27 was destroyed when a Bristow DHC-6 Twin Otter (5N-AJQ) ran into the aircraft.

Sources:

Airnieuws 307 (p. 25)
Airnieuws 312 (p. 24)
Scramble 193(79)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); November 1984