| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1995 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-AJQ |
| MSN: | 607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
Narrative:After a flight from Port Harcourt, the Twin Otter approached Lagos runway 19L in strong gusting winds and heavy rain. A squall line passed the airport at the time and associated drafts possibly caused the Twin Otter to be high on approach. The captain took over control and tried to steepen the approach. The aircraft was still high, however when crossing the threshold. Shortly after full flaps were selected, the aircraft encountered a microburst with the wind suddenly shifting from 270deg/10 knots to 360deg/50 knots. The rate of descent increased and the aircraft struck the runway hard, nosegear-first. The Twin Otter bounced and ran off the left side of the runway. Full power was applied to attempt a go-around, or to try to get over a large drainage ditch. The aircraft continued with full power between 2 C-130 Hercules aircraft before colliding with a parked Fokker F-27 of the Nigerian Air Force (NAF908).
Some sources report the Twin Otter registration to be 5N-AJS.
Sources:
Scramble 193(79)
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)