Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) N898AL, Monday 17 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Brooks Air Fuel
Registration: N898AL
MSN: 35986
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina Airport, AK (KVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Destination airport:Kivalina Airport, AK (KVL/PAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-54 airplane was hauling fuel oil to be distributed at Kivalina, AK. Prior to departure from Galena (GAL) the pilot read a NOTAM for Kivalina that the runway had thin, packed snow on it. The pilot reported he flew over the 3,000 ft long by 60 ft wide strip prior to landing, and noted in the center of the runway some gravel was visible through a layer of surrounding snow. He could not see any snow banks or deeper snow in the landing area, and available notices to airmen did not mention any snow banks or snow berms on the runway. The airplane landed near the threshold and on the center line, but, the left main landing gear soon encountered a snow berm and the airplane was pulled to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted other snow berms on the left side of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to identify a hazardous landing area. Factors in the accident are the presence of snow banks/berms on the runway, and the inadequate snow removal by airport personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location