Accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 OB-1553, Saturday 15 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Imperial Air
Registration: OB-1553
MSN: 60206
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
Tyre failure after departure from Cuzco. The crew decided to continue to Lima but the left main gear would not extend. A landing was performed with this landing gear leg retracted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airclaims
Scramble 196 (p.61)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM); January 1994