| Date: | Thursday 13 April 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Modifications AMI C-47TP (DC-3T) |
| Owner/operator: | Wonderair |
| Registration: | ZS-LYW |
| MSN: | 14357/25802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kikwangala -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The AMI DC-3T, a turboprop conversion of the DC-3, was damaged beyond repair in an accident. Both pilots are said to have died in the accident.
Reportedly the airplane stalled and crashed while on final approach.
The airplane also had clipped wings with square wing tips. This was a conversion that was not accomplished on all DC-3T's. It increased the stall speed. The crew were reportedly not used to flying aircraft with this specific conversion.
The location of the accident has been reported as Kikwangala, D.R. Congo. No evidence could be found on the existence of a village or city with that name. Likwangbala is a village with a name with most resemblance to Kikwangala.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF); September 1992