Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K UN-88181, Thursday 13 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-88181
MSN: 9620148
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dzhambul Airport (DMB) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dzhambul Airport (DMB/UADD)
Narrative:
Landing at Dzhambul in severe crosswind conditions the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway, The Yakovlev struck a concrete pit cover, causing the right main gear to collapse. It appeared that the an electrical cable, part of the nosegear steering mechanism, had failed prior to landing.

Sources:

Airclaims
Scramble 197(p.56)

Location