Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air P2-IAH, Wednesday 12 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Islands Nationair
Registration: P2-IAH
MSN: BB-297
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ)
Narrative:
Landed gear-up at Lae-Nadzab Airport, Papua New Guinea (LAE).
This same airplane suffered a landing gear collapse on October 23, 1990 at Cairns, QLD, Australia. The airplane, then registered VH-IBD, suffered from an intermittent fault of the landing gear system

Sources:

Aviation Letter 344
ATSB

Location