This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club di Cuneo |
| Registration: | I-CEVA |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alpi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Vichy (FR) |
| Destination airport: | LIMZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During repositioning flight from Avion Mudry overhaull the aircraft got lost crossing the alps.
Weather conditions didn't permit quick start of rescues.
The aircraft was found, covered by snow, some months later.
Sources:
Book. Dossiers Aéronautiques. Avions Mudry, page : 101, Author Xavier Massé. Nouvelles Editions Latines