Accident Antonov An-26B RA-26049, Tuesday 4 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Central Region Airlines
Registration: RA-26049
MSN: 10902
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palana Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palana Airport (UHPL)
Destination airport:Ust-Pakhachi Airport (UHPA)
Narrative:
After a fuel stop at Palana (on a flight from Petropavlovsk to Ust-Pakhachi) the aircraft tried to takeoff again. Because the crew tried to takeoff with the brakes applied, the An-26 didn't become airborne and overran the runway by 410 m.

Sources:

Scramble 197(52)
Soviet Transports

Location