Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GQB, Tuesday 28 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GQB
MSN: 11218
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28-4000 passenger plane sustained damage when it overran runway 11 at Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO), Indonesia, following an aborted takeoff.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location