Accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158217, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158217
MSN: 185-5562
Engine model:Allison T56-A14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km off Masirah Airport (MSH) -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Masirah Airport (MSH/OOMA)
Destination airport:Masirah Airport (MSH/OOMA)
Narrative:
The propeller on the no. 4 engine separated during the descent into Masirah. The engine caught fire and subsequently the no. 3 engine's rpm decreased. The no. 3 engine was shut down. Simultaneously both no. 1 and 2 engines flamed out, resulting in a total electrical power loss. At about 2,500 feet, the pilot was able to control the aircraft again. The crew then ditched the plane.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org