Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12 RA-13340, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Amuraviatrans
Registration: RA-13340
MSN: 00347504
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Narrative:
The An-12 performed a charter flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili to Bunia. On board the aircraft were 6 crew members, 2 aircraft technicians and local citizens accompanying the cargo. The crew included an inspector and an instructor pilot.
At the moment of landing, a herd of animals unexpectedly entered the runway. In order to avoid a collision, the PIC added takeoff power but the instructor-pilot retarded the power levers and landed the plane almost in the middle of the runway. As a result of uncoordinated actions of the crew members, the plane rolled 400 m outside the runway, receiving significant damage. A fire erupted and the aircraft completely burned out. The aircraft crew and passengers were not injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location