| Date: | Monday 20 March 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Transmile Air Service |
| Registration: | 9M-PMN |
| MSN: | 208B0295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tawau Airport (TWU) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW) |
| Destination airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) |
Narrative:A Transmile Cessna Grand Caravan plane carrying about 400 kg of fish and other cargo crashed on takeoff from runway 17 at the Tawau Airport (TWU).
The Cessna lifted off the runway after a takeoff run of 2800 feet (860 m). The airplane climbed to a height of 10 feet (3 m) before settling back. It continued in a nose-up attitude and overran the runway by 200 feet (60 m), ran down a 30 feet (9 m) slope and ended up next to some houses.
Some six months later (September 15) a Malaysian Airlines Fokker 50 also came down in the shantytown after aborting a runway 17 approach at Tawau.
The airport was later closed and the new Tawau airport, situated 31 km away from the city was officially opened in December 2001.
Sources:
Scramble 195
New Straits Times - Mar 21, 1995
Location