| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1995 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf & Caribbean Cargo, lsf Winemiller Aviation |
| Registration: | N137CA |
| MSN: | 317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Took off from Fort Lauderdale at 10:20 for a flight on behalf of the Metro Nord Travel Club to Cap Haitien.
After extension of the wing flaps and landing gear the aircraft lost hydraulic pressure. The approach was continued and the emergency air brake was armed. During the landing roll the left main gear brakes locked due to a reported malfunction of the air brake system. The tires ruptured and the aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. The aircraft then collided with the UH-60 which was parked about 40 feet from the edge of the runway.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 10 April 1995 (p. 10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#54)
Preliminary aviation accident/incident reports provided by the National Transportation Safety Board
Scramble 194(60)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; March 1993