| Date: | Friday 17 March 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-260 Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AJB |
| MSN: | 23915/1583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | El Obeid Airport (EBD) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD) |
Narrative:An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft on a domestic flight from Addis Ababa to Bahar Dar was hijacked to Sudan by five men. The plane landed in El Obeid to refuel and to repair mechanical problems. Sudanese officials refused to refuel the aircraft, however, and the hijackers allowed five passengers to deplane. The hijackers had initially demanded to fly to Libya, but in Sudan they changed their intended destination to Sweden. After several hours of negotiations and with temperatures rising inside the aircraft from the hot weather, the hijackers peacefully surrendered to the authorities. There were no injuries from the incident. The hijackers had no political motives, and their only apparent objective was to leave the country.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 