Accident Antonov An-26B RA-26084, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Central Region Airlines
Registration: RA-26084
MSN: 11806
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Ossora Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Ossora Airport (UHPD)
Narrative:
After a flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, the aircraft flew into a 376 m hill on the base leg of an approach to Ossora. Weather: light snow, visibility 10 km, cloud base 500 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 194(60)
Scramble 192(49)
airdisaster.ru

Location