| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Penza Air Enterprise |
| Registration: | RA-11337 |
| MSN: | 3341204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km from Baku -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Turkmanbashi Airport (KRW/UTAK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The four-engined Antonov cargo plane flying from Yerevan to Turkmanbashi at 9100 m, had to divert to Baku due to fuel shortage.
Approaching Baku, ATC realized that the An-12 was lined up with a runway under construction parallel to the runway is use, runway 35. After a go around the aircraft was 6 km out when all engines quit due to fuel shortage. The aircraft consequently crash-landed on a rocky surface.
It appeared that on the ground at Yerevan already 900 kg of fuel had been consumed during five unsuccessful attempts at starting one of the engines. En route the crew failed to monitor fuel consumption in relation to the distance flown. The captain decided too late to divert to Baku and failed to inform ATC about the fact that he was low on fuel. Poor crew coordination then caused the plane to line up to the wrong runway. During the go around the crew did not raise the landing gear, leading to an increase in the fuel consumption.
Sources:
On the aviation incident with the aircraft An-12 No. 11337, that occurred on 14 march, 1995, in the region of the airfield of Bean (Baku) / Ministry of Transport letter 05.10.95, DB-102
Scramble 192(49)
Scramble 194 (p.59,60)