| Date: | Friday 3 March 1995 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | DMC Flying Service |
| Registration: | N227DM |
| MSN: | 208B0364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,2 km SSE of Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was executing the non-precision NDB approach to runway 04 at Gainesville (GVL), had reported procedure turn inbound, and was cleared to change to advisory frequency. Witnesses observed the airplane descend out of the base of the overcast clouds in a 10 degree nose down, 45 degree left wing down attitude. the airplane impacted terrain SSE of the airport. Witnesses in the area reported that the weather was ceilings of about 100 feet and visibility of about 500 feet in light rain and fog. The minimum descent altitude for the approach is 465 feet agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude during the approach. the weather and dark night light condition were factors."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id ATL95FA057
Location