Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA C-GLIG, Wednesday 1 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Lignum Ltd.
Registration: C-GLIG
MSN: A076SA
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Destination airport:Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond business jet was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL), to Jasper-Hinton Airport, AB (YJP). There were two pilots and two passengers on board. Prior to issuing the descent clearance from FL270, the Edmonton Area Control Centre (ACC) advised the crew of the Jasper townsite, Alberta, weather. The winds were reported as calm. The crew cancelled the IFR during the descent and continued for a visual approach and landing to runway 02 at the Jasper-Hinton Airport. During the approach, the crew encountered moderate turbulence on short final. The captain increased the reference airspeed (Vref) from 105 to 115 knots to allow for subsiding air and airspeed fluctuations. The crew noted that the wind sock for runway 02 was fully extended and was varying in direction frequently. They elected to continue the approach and landing on runway 02. Power was reduced to idle at 50 feet. The aircraft touched down at about 1,000 feet down the runway. During the landing roll, the captain first applied maximum braking and then, when he determined that the aircraft would not come to a stop in the remaining runway distance available, he initiated commanded swerving to assist in stopping the aircraft; the aircraft skidded to a position 255 feet off the end of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; however, the occupants were uninjured.

CAUSES: "The aircraft overran the runway because the crew landed with a 14- to 21-knot tail wind. Contributing to the occurrence were the crew's belief that
the calm winds given to them by the Area Control Centre for Jasper townsite were for the Jasper-Hinton Airport, and their decision to continue with the straight-in approach procedure without overflying the airport."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A95W0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location