Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GYQT, Tuesday 21 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1995
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GYQT
MSN: B-189
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13739 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km NW of Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bearskin Airlines Beechcraft A100 was on a regular scheduled flight, under visual flight rules, to Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL), with nine passengers and a crew of two on board. The crew were flying the aircraft over a lake about four miles northwest of the airport for a landing on runway 14 when whiteout conditions were encountered. The aircraft descended in controlled flight into the frozen surface of the lake. The crew and several passengers sustained serious injuries. Rescuers from the local community reached the aircraft about two hours after the crash and all eleven survivors were rescued within four hours.

CAUSES: While the crew were manoeuvring the aircraft to land and attempting to maintain visual flying conditions in reduced visibility, their workload was such that they missed, or unknowingly discounted, critical information provided by the altimeters and vertical speed indicators. Contributing factors were the whiteout conditions and the crew's decision to fly a visual approach at low altitude over an area where visual cues were minimal and visibility was reduced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95C0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB