| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | M&M Air |
| Registration: | N63HB |
| MSN: | 525-0019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 601 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauchula, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC) |
| Destination airport: | Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Touched down fast 2,304 feet from the approach end of the runway, which was 4,000 feet long. Overran and came to rest after crossing a drainage ditch about 200 feet from the end of runway 18.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning and decision by the pilot-in-command resulting in excessive airspeed on approach. A contributing factor was the improper decision of the pilot-in-command not to execute a go-around while adequate runway remained."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location