Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24B RA-46564, Monday 6 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1995
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Arkhangelsk Airlines
Registration: RA-46564
MSN: 87304703
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
Blowing snow on finals prevented the pilot from maintaining visual contact with the runway while on finals. Descent was continued when he saw the runway again. By then the aircraft was misaligned with the runway and consequently ran off the side after touchdown. It collided with a snow bank before coming to rest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location