Accident Antonov An-28 CCCP-28797, Wednesday 1 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Chukotavia
Registration: CCCP-28797
MSN: 1AJ006-05
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mys Shmidta Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP)
Destination airport:Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The captain briefly selected maximum reverse thrust during the landing flare. The aircraft landed hard (+4,5g) some 5 metres short of the runway. The Antonov bounced and touched down on the runway. The right hand main gear leg gradually collapsed during rollout.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location