Accident Bell 212 OY-HCT, Monday 1 March 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Groenlandsfly
Registration: OY-HCT
MSN: 31154
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Innarsuit -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people, including a child, were killed when their helicopter crashed on Greenland's west coast.
A mother and her two children survived the crash of the Bell 212 helicopter.

Sources:

Danish Civil aircraft register
https://apnews.com/7a585461b11877ad32c1d4680f8b91f4