Accident Boeing 727-21F D2-TJB, Tuesday 31 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-21F
Owner/operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-TJB
MSN: 19005/257
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Narrative:
Due to recent construction work, the Boeing touched down 500 m beyond the runway threshold. Due to heavy rainfall the aircraft aquaplaned off the runway 11/29 and became stuck in the mud; the landing gear was torn off.

Sources:

Scramble 192(52)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC); May 1994