CFIT Accident ATR 72-202 B-22717, Monday 30 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1995
Time:19:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:TransAsia Airways
Registration: B-22717
MSN: 435
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SSE of Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Investigating agency: CAA Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TransAsia Airways flight TNA510A, an ATR 72-202, impacted a hillside during the approach to Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA), killing all four on board.
After a flight from Penghu Island the ATR-72 the aircraft was cleared by Taipei Tower for a visual approach to runway 10.
The aircraft descended until it impacted a wooded hillside at an altitude of 300 m. At that point during the approach the aircraft should have been at 640-770 m.

Causes of the Incident
The investigation team identified the following factors as a combination of circumstances leading to the incident:
- Poor coordination between the captain and the first officer.
- During the Lunar New Year holiday period, the flight crew engaged in casual conversation without passengers onboard, gradually losing their situational awareness of the environment.
- The flight crew may not have maintained adequate situational awareness during the flight, failing to recognize proximity to the ground.
- The ILS (Instrument Landing System) received false signals, but the flight crew did not use other navigational aids for verification and distinction.

Sources:

CAA Taiwan

Location