| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1995 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-238B |
| Owner/operator: | Kalitta American International Airways |
| Registration: | N706CK |
| MSN: | 20010/149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-238B airplane, N706CK, operated by American International Airways, sustained substantial damage to the aft pressure bulkhead when cargo pallets shifted during takeoff from the Willow Run Airport, Michigan. Three crew members and a mechanic onboard the airplane reported no injuries. The repositioning flight landed uneventfully at the Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport approximately 19:30.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed.
The flight crew reported the airplane was not pressurized for the 15 minute repositioning flight and the maximum altitude reached was 3,100 feet. They reported no unusual occurrences during the flight and did not know the pallets had shifted until they conducted a postflight inspection and discovered the stack of pallets that had been located in position 3L had shifted aft.
The flight mechanic reported that he had secured the pallets in position 3L and 3R when they were placed there, two flights before the accident flight. The flight engineer reported that he had inspected the pallets during the preflight and "the left side had an overhang" and he could not see the aft locks. He said the front locks were installed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately secure the cargo pallets, and the failure of the flightcrew to detect the deficiency during their preflight inspection."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 June 1995 |
N706CK |
Kalitta American International Airways |
0 |
Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
 |
sub |
Location