| Date: | Saturday 28 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira |
| Registration: | D2-ECH |
| MSN: | BB-345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Cafunfo Airport (CFF) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF) |
| Destination airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air had just landed at Cafunfo Airport (CFF), Angola, when the airport was struck by shells fired by UNITA rebels.
The pilot decided to turn around immediately and head back to Luanda.
Shortly after takeoff an explosion occurred near engine no. 2. The airplane crash-landed in the bush near the airport. The explosion is believed to have been caused by a man portable surface-to-air Stinger missile.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 341
Flight International Location