Accident Antonov An-26B UN-26080, Thursday 26 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Guinée Air Service, lsf Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-26080
MSN: 11609
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Koundara-Sambailo Airport (SBI) -   Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Koundara-Sambailo Airport (SBI/GUSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew of the Antonov, leased from Kazakhstan Airlines, aborted the takeoff at 180 km/h. After overrunning the runway it collided with trees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 193(66)
Scramble 193(76)

Location