| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1995 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Northway Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GSGK |
| MSN: | 383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paungassi, MN -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Paungassi, MN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While attempting to land on an ice strip, the pilot of a Britten Norman Islander, misjudged his height above the ice and touched down short of the strip. The right landing gear struck a snow bank and collapsed, causing substantial damage. The pilot indicated that he had a hard time judging his height above the strip because of the glare from the sun.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1995C0025