Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87464, Wednesday 25 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Volga Airlines
Registration: RA-87464
MSN: 9430337
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing and collided with the concrete airport boundary fence, 870 m beyond the runway end.
The no. 2 engine operated with forward thrust instead of reverse thrust, because of unsatisfactory interaction among crew members.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#53)
Scramble 193(71)

Location