Accident Cessna 550 Citation II D-CHVB, Wednesday 25 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1995
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Viessmann Werke
Registration: D-CHVB
MSN: 550-0629
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Allendorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Allendorf/Eder Airport (EDFQ)
Narrative:
During the apprpach the pilot cancelled IFR. He then initiated a missed appropach. The aircraft crashed in a right turn into a forest, 30 degrees nose down and in a 60 degree left bank.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); July 1994