Accident Let L-410UVP UR-67115, Monday 23 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1995
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-67115
MSN: 790311
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1,3 km from Provedenia Airport (PVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA)
Destination airport:Provedenia Airport (PVX)
Narrative:
About 1300 m short of the runway, just after passing the Outer Marker, the left engine went into reverse, causing the left wing to strike the ground. The aircraft, on a delivery flight to Honduras, crashed on a frozen lake.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95

Images:

photo (c) Kirill; near Provedenia Airport (PVX); 20 August 2011