Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 UN-85455, Saturday 21 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Airlines
Registration: UN-85455
MSN: 80A455
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the Tupolev failed to lift off the runway, the captain rejected the takeoff at a speed of 270-280 km/h. The airplane overran the end of the runway and continued for about 500 metres. The nose gear collapsed before the Tupolev came to rest. The aircraft had been overloaded by 6 tons.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Osi Saad; Karachi International Airport (KHI); 27 January 2014

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); August 1988