Accident Let L-410UVP RA-67120, Friday 20 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1995
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Abakan Airlines
Registration: RA-67120
MSN: 790316
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Abakan Airport (ABA/UNAA)
Narrative:
At 19:13 the Let took off from Krasnoyarsk runway 30, weighing approx. 250 kg above the MTOW. Some 650 m beyond the end of the runway, and 450 m to the right of the extended centreline, the aircraft clipped some trees and crashed. It appeared that the no. 2 engine had been feathered after takeoff; possibly due to fuel contamination.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 189(65)
Scramble 192(51)
Scramble 193(76)

Location