Accident Dassault Falcon 20E F-GHLN, Friday 20 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1995
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E
Owner/operator:Leadair UniJet
Registration: F-GHLN
MSN: 255
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Sibiu Airport (SBZ/LRSB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During alignment after take-off the pilots noticed some lapwings on the runway. Immediately after rotation from runway 25, a glow appeared near the left engine and then a flame at the rear of the aircraft. The crew performed a short visual manoeuvre. The electrical and hydraulic circuits rapidly became inoperative. The aircraft landed with its gear retracted after 1 min, 40 sec of flight, within airport territory near the point of departure, and slid approx 400 m. It was completely destroyed by impact and fire.
The initial cause of the accident was uncontained damage to the left engine, which set the tail compartment on fire. Dead birds were strewn on the ground in the takeoff area. Pieces of the left engine, including the fan disc, were found along the initial climb path.

The accident was the result of a combination of two events:
- massive ingestion of birds of the crested lapwing species by the left engine after rotation,
- uncontrolled damage to this engine due to the failure of its fan rotor overspeed protection system, which led to the aircraft fire. The rapid development of the fire caused the aircraft to lose control in the final phase of the emergency landing attempt.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/1995 (#10)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); October 1990