| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1995 |
| Time: | 09:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9461R |
| MSN: | 208B0076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3984 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | Midland International Airport, TX (MAF/KMAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 18, just after midnight a light rain started falling on the ramp at Lubbock (LBB) where the airplane N9461R was parked. The temperature was dropping steadily. By 05:19 the precipitation had turned to light rain, light snow, and fog. By 06:25 the rain stopped, and the light snow and fog continued until after the accident.
The pilot cleaned snow off the airplane. However, under the snow, 80% of the airplanes wing was covered with a coarse layer of ice from 1/16 inch (1,6 mm) to 3/16 inch (4,8 mm) thickness that was not removed. The airplane departed from runway 35L, intersection Foxtrot, at 09:01. During the instrument departure climbing turn, at 400 feet above the ground, the engine surged and lost power. The aircraft began to lose altitude and the pilot landed in a snow covered flat field of winter wheat. The engine was broken from its mounts and forced under the airplane on the pilot's side and the belly pod was crushed on first impact.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to remove ice from the airframe prior to takeoff. Factors were freezing rain the night before and the pilots' incomplete preflight inspection."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location