Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABI, Tuesday 17 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABI
MSN: 392
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Rumjatar Airport (RUM/VNRT)
Narrative:
At 13:59 LT flight RA133 to Rumjatar took off from Kathmandu's RWY 20. After 1250 m of runway and 250 m clearway, the Twin Otter still hadn't become airborne. After striking the airfield perimeter fence, the aircraft plunged into some fields.

Sources:

Aircraft Illustrated April 1995
Scramble 189(64)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1986 9N-ABI Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Sanphebagar Airport (FEB) sub

Location