Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-281 PK-JHF, Monday 16 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 1995
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JHF
MSN: 20508/287
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on flight SG416 (Jakarta-Yokyakarta-Denpasar) and arrived near Yokyakarta at 19:30 LT. A thunderstorm had just passed the airport; so RWY 09 (1858 m long) was wet with pools of standing water. After approaching with 30° flaps, the Boeing 737 touched down and overran the runway by ca. 100 m and the NLG collapsed.

Sources:

Scramble 189(64)
Scramble 192(51)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS); May 1993