Unlawful Interference Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N622SP, Sunday 15 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1995
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:City Air Cargo
Registration: N622SP
MSN: TC-218
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Neuquén, NE -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While in climb between 100 and 1,500 feet the copilot went aft to check on the cargo. An observer passenger observed the copilot approach the aft cargo door and manipulate the handle. The door opened and the copilot fell to his death.

Sources:

NTSB