Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87565, Saturday 14 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1995
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:CHELAL - Chelyabinskie Avialinii
Registration: RA-87565
MSN: 9211721
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tobolsk Airport (TOX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Tobolsk Airport (TOX/USTO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the crew of the Yak-40 steered the aircraft off the right side of the 1600 m snow-covered runway. The aircraft travelled 245 m before colliding with the airport fence.
This preventive action was taken because the crew were afraid the plane would overrun and hit an embankment. The aircraft didn't slow down enough due to improper operation of the thrust reversers.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#52)
Scramble 193(76)

Location