| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1995 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Maytag Corporation |
| Registration: | N287MC |
| MSN: | S550-0102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4316 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
| Destination airport: | Newton Municipal Airport, IA (TNU/KTNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 550 Citation S/II, N287MC, touched down with the left main landing gear off the left side of runway 32 (5,599' X 100' dry/asphalt) at Newton, Iowa, following an ILS approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The crew of two and four passengers reported no injuries.
Both pilots reported that after the ILS approach the airplane was initially lined up on the centerline of the runway; however, at 20 feet above ground level the airplane drifted off the right side of the landing runway. The captain (flying pilot) attempted to return the airplane to the center of the runway; however, the airplane's left main gear touched down in the snow off the left side of the runway and the airplane exited the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to attain runway alignment. A factor was a snowbank."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location