Accident Learjet 35 C-GPUN, Wednesday 11 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1995
Time:01:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Canada Jet Charters
Registration: C-GPUN
MSN: 35-058
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11676 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NW off Masset Airport, BC (ZMT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew most likely conducted the runway 12 instrument approach to Masset with reference to an unintentionally mis-set altimeter of 30.17 in. Hg, and unknowingly flew the aircraft into the water. The aircraft was on a medevac flight from Vancouver.

CAUSES: "The crew most likely conducted the instrument approach with reference to an unintentionally mis-set altimeter of 30.17 in. Hg, and unknowingly flew the aircraft into the water. The circumstances leading to the incorrect altimeter setting could not be determined, nor was it determined why the crew did not detect the mis-set altimeter."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A95P0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; January 1980