| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1995 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Airlines, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | N746FE |
| MSN: | 208B0236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2439 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SSE of Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff-Pulliam Field, AZ (FLG/KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure from Flagstaff (FLG), the airplane was refuelled with 40 gals of jet A (20 gals per tank), which increased the total fuel load to 148 gallons. The aircraft took off from runway 21. Shortly after takeoff the pilot radioed that he was coming back, during which the background sound of the "fuel selector off" warning horn was heard. The Caravan was seen to enter a shallow left bank below the clouds as it descended into trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to properly configure the aircraft fuel system prior to takeoff, and his failure maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while manoeuvring to return to the airport. Factors in the accident were the dark night lighting conditions, low ceilings, restricted visibility conditions, and the pilot's diverted attention which resulted from activation of the airplane's fuel selector warning horn system. ".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id LAX95FA076
Location