Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUK, Tuesday 10 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUK
MSN: 390
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Molo Strait -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bima Airport (BMU/WADB)
Destination airport:Ruteng Airport (RTG/WATG)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter "Sangihe" went missing in bad weather whilst operating on a flight (MZ 6715) from Bima to Ruteng. The aircraft is believed to have crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Scramble 189(64)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1992 PK-NUK Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport (LBJ) sub
Runway excursion

Location